RE/MAX Little oak privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty is committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and privacy of

your personal information. This Privacy Policy documents our ongoing commitment to you and

has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection

Act. For further details please refer to;

http://www.bclaws.ca/Recon/document/ID/freeside/00_03063_01

SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy applies to RE/MAX Little Oak Realty and its collection, use and disclosure of

personal information relating to its employees.

This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following

information by RE/MAX Little Oak Realty:

· Your business contact information;

· Your work product information; and

· Certain publicly available information.

ACCOUNTABILITY

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty has designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for RE/MAX Little

Oak Realty compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer may be contacted as described

below.

PURPOSES

When collecting personal information, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will state the purpose of

collection and will provide, on request, contact information for the Privacy Officer who can

answer questions about the collection.

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty collects uses and discloses personal information for purposes

authorized or required by law and for the following reasons:

● To make decisions about hiring, promoting, remunerating, awarding/recognizing,

demoting and terminating you;

● To respond to any medical emergencies;

● To arrange and administer medical, dental, insurance, pension and other benefits and to

meet the requirements of benefits providers;

● To meet pension standards requirements;

To protect RE/MAX Little Oak Realty, customers and other employees from theft, fraud and

similar risks; to process and administer payroll and meet regulatory and legal requirements

relating to same (for example, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency requirements);

● To determine, administer and document training, educational and licensing


requirements;

● To monitor, document, assess and address employee performance;

● To maintain appropriate employee/employer communication;

● To process expense claims;

● To verify information provided by or about an employee which is necessary to manage

and administer the employment relationship;

● To administer and document vacation leaves and sick days/leaves;

To monitor, document, assess and address employee adherence to policies and to address

other security and internal control matters (may include monitoring of computer use); and

generally to manage your employment relationship.

The above collections, uses and disclosures are a necessary part of your employment

relationship with RE/MAX Little Oak Realty.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously

identified, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will identify the new purpose and obtain your consent

unless the use is authorized or required by law.

LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit

collection of personal information to that which is reasonable and necessary to establish,

manage or terminate your employment and which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes

consented to by you. RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will also collect personal information as

authorized by law.

LIMITS FOR USING, DISCLOSING AND RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as

authorized by law.

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting you

for at least one year after using it to make the decision. RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will destroy,

erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon

as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of

the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will take due care when destroying personal information so as to

prevent unauthorized access to the information.

ACCURACY

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is

using or disclosing is accurate and complete.

If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, RE/MAX Little

Oak Realty will amend the information as required. If appropriate, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will

send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your


satisfaction, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will annotate the personal information under its control

with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION RE/MAX: Little Oak Realty protects the

personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to

prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or

similar risks.

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable

means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by

the suppliers and agents who assist in providing services to you or to RE/MAX Little Oak Realty.

Some specific safeguards include:

● Physical measures such as locked filing cabinets;

● Organizational measures such as restricting employee access to files and databases as

appropriate;

● Electronic measures such as passwords and firewalls; and

● Investigative measures where RE/MAX Little Oak Realty has reasonable grounds to

believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used or disclosed.

Note that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through

email or other wireless communication.

PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by RE/MAX Little Oak

Upon written request and authentication of your identity, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will provide

you with your personal information under its control. RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will also give you

information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the

individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed.

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will make the information available within 30 days or provide written

notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request.

In some situations, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty may not be able to provide access to certain

personal information (e.g., if disclosure would reveal personal information about another

individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, the information was

collected for the purposes of an investigation or where disclosure of the information would reveal

confidential commercial information that could harm the competitive position of RE/MAX Little

Oak Realty. RE/MAX Little Oak Realty may also be prevented by law from providing access to

certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused, RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will notify you in writing,

document the reasons for refusal and outline further steps which are available to you.


COMPLAINTS

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty will, on request, provide information regarding its complaint

procedures.

Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to the

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

RE/MAX Little Oak Realty

Attention: Privacy Officer

#9 2630 Bourquin Cres. West. Abbotsford, BC V2S 5N7

Phone: 604-859-2341

Facsimile: 604-850-2325 E-mail: info@littleoak.biz

Braden Leystra
Braden Leystra
Associate
9, 2630 Bourquin Crescent West Abbotsford BC V2S 5N7